News

Strong Capital contingent for Junior Nationals 07/02/2015 11:07pm

Twenty-two Capital swimmers have qualified for this year’s New Zealand Junior Championships being held at the Wellington Regional Aquatic Centre from 20-22 February.

Coach Cliff Threadgold says this is a significant achievement with the number of swimmers qualifying this year considerably higher than last year.

“The increase shows a great improvement at the junior level but is not totally unexpected,” says Cliff.

“At the beginning of the season our Director of Coaching Craig Albery sat down with Timon and myself and we studied the list of Junior swimmers in the Club and discussed how many we felt could qualify for the Championships.

“Craig challenged me to achieve a target of 15 swimmers to qualify for Juniors.  It was a tough target but I love a challenge... more

2015 Australian 10km Open Water Swimming Championships – Perth 07/02/2015 09:13pm

Following their recent success at the New Zealand Open Water Championships, Capital A Squad swimmers Liam Albery and Ben Ruback made the trip to Perth; Western Australia, to compete at The BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series Open Water event.

With a very impressive field including Olympians Daniel Fogg, Andrew Gemmell, Yasunari Hirai, Alex Meyer, Jarrod Poort, Andreas Washburger and Richard Weinberger they also pitched themselves against the crème de la crème of the Pacific Rim nations as well as a few of Europe’s top young athletes.

Also known as the 10km “swim the swan” the race had been labelled as the second most competitive elite 10km marathon race of the 2015 season; behind the 2015 FINA World Championships that are due to take place later in the year.

In... more

2014/15 Ocean Swim Series - Wellington 07/02/2015 09:10pm

Capital swimmers featured prominently in the Capital Classic at Oriental Bay on 25 January. 
In the elite division, Capital’s Liam Albery took Silver (00:38.07) with Ben Ruback fourth (00:38.24) and Hamish Trlin seventh (00:40:40).  Emma Robinson was the first woman home in the elite race and was placed fifth overall.

A large number of Capital swimmers competed in various other Capital Classic events including:
• Tamrah Titcombe –first in the 10 year old girls division of the State Ocean Kids race and second overall in the 10 and under division.
• Harry Stew - second in the 10 year old boys division of the State Ocean Kids race and third overall.
• Che Pulepule - first in the male under 15 Give it a Go race and first overall.
• Sophia Hitchins –... more

Wellington Champs 2015 07/02/2015 09:08pm

Capital was placed first out of 30 clubs that competed at this year’s Wellington Champs from 16-19 January.

A total of 98 swimmers earned 2307.50 points for the Club giving us the top spot ahead of SwimZone Racing (second with 1,810. 50 points) and Tawa Swimming Club (third with 1,362 points)

Congratulations to Sophie Irving (12) Jessica Iggo (15) Josie Kozyniak (17) and boys Lewis Clareburt (15) and Liam Albery (18) who all won their respective Age Group titles.

Full race results can be found here: http://www.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16529&RId=18
 

New Zealand Open Water Championships 05/02/2015 07:30pm

Congratulations to Liam Albery who picked up Bronze in the open 10km and 5km New Zealand Open Water Championship at Lake Taupo on 10 and 11 January.

Congratulations also to Ben Ruback who was placed fifth in the open 5km swim and fifth in the open 10km swim and Hamish Trlin who took bronze in the male 16-17 category of the 10 km swim and bronze in the open 5km swim.

Special mention should go to young Capital swimmer Loredana Unsworth who took on the Epic 10km swim finishing first in the female 13-15 category and seventh female overall – an amazing achievement!

The Championships are part of the Epic Swim event and are the first stepping stone in the process towards qualifying for the FINA World Championships in Russia in late July.

Full race results can be... more

Pages