NAGS 2016 (WRAC, 18-22 April).

13 Capital swimmers competed at the recent LC National Age Group Swim.

 A number of them returned a total of 14 medals (4 gold, 3 silver, 7 bronze) and their combined efforts took the Capital Club to 5th place nationally on the points table.

 

Top 10 performing Clubs at NAGS 2016

Place

Club

Female

Male

Total

1

North Shore Swimming Club

790

1828

2618

2

United Swimming Club

1509

423

1932

3

Howick Pakuranga

333

688

1201

4

Jasi Swim Club

269

506

775

5

Capital Swim Club

299

348

647

6

Pukekohe Swimming Club

393

247

640

7

Neptune Asc

333

232

565

8

Parnell Swimming

359

171

530

9

Karori Pirates Swimming Club

227

240

467

10

Napier Aquahawks

226

212

438

 

Summary of Individual results

Lewis Clareburt (16 years) was outstanding throughout competition and won 4 gold medals (200m & 400m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley).  He also won silver in the 200m Individual Medley. The highlight was unquestionably his win over Zac Reid (New Plymouth) in the 400m Freestyle.  Lewis’ time of 4:01.89s took nearly 8 seconds off his previous best time and beat the qualifying mark for the Junior Pan Pacific Games (4:02.21s) to be held in Hawaii in August later this year.

Three others reached the podium in their respective age-groups. 

Jess Iggo (16 years) was in excellent form and won four medals from her eight finals – 1 silver medal (400m Individual Medley) and 3 bronze medals (50m & 100m Butterfly, 200m Individual Medley).  Further placings of 4th, 5th and 6th (twice) in other events rounded off a very solid set of results for her.

Sophie Irving (13 years) was equally impressive and featured prominently across a number of strokes.  She won 3 bronze medals (50m & 100m Backstroke, 50m Freestyle) and placed 4th (four times), 5th and 7th from the 9 finals she qualified for. 

Ben Stirling (13 years) looked strong in winning silver and bronze medals in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke respectively.  He also placed 5th in the 50m Breaststroke.

Several other swimmers were not too far off the podium and a number of their results are included below:

Atakura Julian (14yrs):               4th (50m & 100m Freestyle), 5th (50m Butterfly) and 8th (200m Freestyle)

Sean Aitchison (17-18yrs):        4th (200m Backstroke) and 9th (100m Backstroke & 1500m Freestyle).  One more year to compete in this grade.

Nikki Chapman (17-18yrs):        4th (400m Individual Medley).

Matthew Peterson (17-18yrs):   5th (100m & 200 Breaststroke) and 7th (50m Breaststroke) One more year to compete in this grade.

Marcella Klap (16yrs):                 6th (100m Butterfly) and 7th (50m Butterfly)

Elianta Jaillet (14yrs):                  6th (50m Freestyle) and 9th (100m Freestyle) Also 1st place in 15&U Regional 800m Freestyle relay

Macy Burns (15yrs):                    7th (50m Backstroke)

Lea Muellner (13yrs):                  9th (100m Butterfly) at only 12 years of age

Megan Cox (15yrs):                     best place of 13th (200m Breaststroke)