Summary of results for Capital Swimmers at North Island Secondary Schools Swim Champs 2016 - Sat 14 May

14 Capital swimmers competed for their respective Schools at the recent North Island Secondary School Swim Champs in Palmerston North. 

1. Male Competition – 

Palmerston North Boys High (751pts) pipped Wellington College (740.5pts) on the overall points table by a narrow margin. 

 

Individual Male Results 

Matthew Peterson (Wgtn Coll Team Captain) – 3 gold medals 

gold 50m Breaststroke (Senior1 age group) 

gold 100m Breaststroke 

gold 200m Breaststroke 

Matthew dominated the Senior Breaststroke and placed 4th in the 50m Freestyle. 

 

Ben Stirling (Wgtn Coll) – 3 gold medals 

gold 50m Breaststroke (Junior age group) 

gold 100m Breaststroke 

gold 200m Breaststroke 

Ben was equally dominant in Junior Breaststroke and placed 6th in the 200m Individual Medley….great results from a 13 year old in Under 15 competition. 

 

Che Pulepule (Rongotai) – 2 silver & 1 bronze medal 

silver 100m Freestyle (Junior age group) 

silver 200m Breaststroke 

bronze 200m Individual Medley 

Che recorded significant PB’s in all events and placed 4th in the 200m Freestyle. 

 

Thomas Watkins (Wgtn Coll) – 1 silver & 1 bronze medal 

silver 400m Freestyle (Senior age group) 

bronze 50m Freestyle 

Thomas also placed 4th in the 200m Backstroke and will compete in the Senior grade for the next 2 years. 

 

Atakura Julian (Wgtn Coll) –3 bronze medals 

bronze 50m Butterfly (Senior age group) 

bronze 100m Butterfly 

bronze 100m Freestyle 

These are impressive results from a Year 10 student in Senior competition. 

 

Others to compete in the Senior age group were… 

Harrison Hitchens (Scots College) 4th (100m & 200m Freestyle), 5th (100m Butterfly) 

Jarod de Vos (Wgtn Coll V-Capt.) 5th (50m Freestyle), 8th (50m Butterfly) 

William Duggan (Wgtn College) best place of 13th (400m Freestyle)…at 15 years old 

 

Others to compete in the Junior age group were… 

Finlay Player (Scots College) 4th (200m Backstroke), 8th (100m Backstroke) 

Jules Appleby (St Pats Wgtn) 5th (50m Butterfly), 6th (100m Butterfly)…at 13 years old 

Luke Grover (Wgtn College) 7th (100m Butterfly), 8th (Butterfly) solid results from a 12 year old in Under 15 competition 

Oscar Sheppard-Morison (Wgtn Coll) best place of 8th (50m Freestyle – PB by 1.5s) 

Florance Tyler (St Pats Wgtn) best place of 11th (100m Backstroke) …at 13 years old 

 

2. Female Competition – 

Waikato Diocesan (797pts), Wellington Girls College (441pts) and Palmerston North Girls High (308pts) filled the first 3 places on the overall points table. 

 

Individual Female Results 

Sophie Irving (Wgtn East Girls) 

Sophie was the only female swimmer from Capital to compete at the meet. Her results were very good – particularly as a 13 year old in Under 15 competition. 

4th 50m Freestyle 

5th 100m Freestyle 

Sophie also placed 9th and 12th in the 100m and 50m Breaststroke respectively.